18 Mar 2014, 17:12 | #51 |
Themaestro'sgirl
Join Date: 09 Apr 2004
Location: Pace, Florida, USA
Posts: 826
|
I would go with Salvation at the top, then Breathtaking Blue, then Prostitute, then Forever Young, then the others are all equal.
|
18 Mar 2014, 18:54 | #52 |
Voyager
Join Date: 26 Dec 2005
Posts: 9
|
1. Prostitute
2. The Breathtaking Blue 3. Forever Young 4. Afternoons in Utopia 5. Salvation 6. Catching Rays on Giant |
22 Mar 2015, 16:58 | #53 |
Exclusive Fanclub Member
Join Date: 08 Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 707
|
1.Forever Young
2.Crog 3.Salvation 4.AIU 5.Prostitute 6.TBB |
22 Mar 2015, 20:56 | #54 |
Random Motion
Join Date: 07 Jul 2002
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 15,868
|
Oh, CROG second place, that's interesting.
My current order: 1. TBB 2. Prostitute 3. AIU 4. Salvation 5. FY 6. CROG |
30 Mar 2015, 23:53 | #55 |
Dreamer
Join Date: 28 Mar 2015
Location: Berlin
Posts: 48
|
1. AIU, TBB, P
2. FY, CROG 3. Salvation (although it contains at least two of the imho very best AV-Songs ever - namely: point of know return & life is king) |
27 Jan 2018, 19:01 | #56 |
Exclusive Fanclub Member
Join Date: 08 Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 707
|
Hmmm,time to updates this after SA release
1.FY 2.Salvation 3.CROG 4.AIU 5.Prostitute 6.SA(only because of A handful and Around,without then it had been last Place) 7.TBB |
30 Jan 2018, 00:38 | #57 |
Travelling Companion
Join Date: 28 Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 4,011
|
Revising the list:
1. AiU 2. Strange Attractor 3. FY 4. Salvation 5. CROG 6. FPop 7. Dreamscapes 4 8. CrazyShow 2 9. CrazyShow 1 10. SNAAL Hello, my friend... |
16 Feb 2018, 10:38 | #58 |
Dreamer
Join Date: 22 Nov 2012
Location: France
Posts: 161
|
Forever Young
Prostitute Afternoons In Utopia Salvation The Breathtaking Blue Dreamscapes CrazyShow So Long Celleste Catching Rays On Giant United Strange Attractor Te raconter enfin qu'il faut aimer la vie et l'aimer même si je suis fatigué du mensonge et de la vérité que je croyais si belle, que je voulais aimer et qui est si cruelle que je m'y suis brulé ... .
Last edited by Alphaxl; 02 Oct 2018 at 14:30.
|
02 Oct 2018, 06:43 | #59 |
Dreamer
Join Date: 17 Sep 2018
Posts: 6
|
That's quite difficult as they make each album just perfect in the way their are (unlike depeche mode who missed on SOTU and Delta machine). For me Salvation has always remained as no. 1. Order of others may changed depending on mood. That's my possible rank for now:
1. Salvation 2. Strange attractor 3. Forever young 4. Prostitute 5. Catching rays on giant 6. Afternoons in utopia 7. Crazyshow 8. The breathtaking blue (it's weird to place this one on the last place when I realize how much I like this album. It's just a proof that Alphaville has always come up with precise and excellent studio work). |
08 Oct 2018, 05:59 | #60 |
Forever Canada
Join Date: 15 Dec 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 423
|
I agree with this list completely!
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|