10 Sep 2008, 21:50 | #11 | |
Banned
Join Date: 27 May 2006
Posts: 1,081
|
Quote:
The best Songs are only "Sounds like a Melody" and "Victory of Love"more not... and maby still "Big in Japan" and "In the mood" a little bit(the best is ever the Live Vision). |
|
11 Sep 2008, 08:17 | #12 |
Exclusive Fanclub Member
Join Date: 05 Nov 2004
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 116
|
1.Prostitute
2.TBB 3.Salvation 4.FY 5.AIU |
11 Sep 2008, 14:57 | #13 |
Dream Keeper
Join Date: 13 Jan 2001
Location: Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Posts: 3,893
|
I thought about this........ and I don't think I can really rate them. Honestly, if I were to rank them today.... tomorrow it may be different. I like all of them for various reasons, but find myself listening to a particular album and thinking its my favorite at that time depending on what mood I am in. I know, its like a cop out.... but it is what it is. I can definately say that AIU/SNAAL are near the top most of the time and CS is near the bottom every time. I basically can take one cd worth of material off of CS and not listen to the rest. Same thing with Dreamscapes I guess. I really like the B Sides and Live CD.... the rest only in small doses.
|
11 Sep 2008, 15:24 | #14 |
Dream Master
Join Date: 07 Nov 2000
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,695
|
Yeah, it´s very hard - right now I would say:
1. Forever Young 2. Salvation 3. Prostitute 4. The Breathtaking Blue 5. Afternoons In Utopia 6. Dreamscapes 7. Crazyshow |
11 Sep 2008, 18:15 | #15 |
Snömodd
Join Date: 03 Dec 2000
Location: Gävle, Sweden
Posts: 353
|
And here is my list:
1. Afternoons in Utopia 2. Forever young 3. Salvation ----- 4. Prostitute 5. Dreamscapes 6. So long Celeste ----- 7. Crazy show 8. The breathtaking blue ----- ----- 9. United |
11 Sep 2008, 18:46 | #16 |
A view from above
Join Date: 20 Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Schweden
Posts: 848
|
1. Forever Young
2. CrazyShow 3. Afternoons In Utopia 4. Salvation 5. The Breathtaking Blue 6. Prostitute 7. Dreamscapes I don't quite understand how people can dislike CrazyShow so much, I think it's something of a masterpiece (except for a few tracks). |
13 Sep 2008, 17:36 | #17 |
The dream
Join Date: 12 Nov 2000
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 8,154
|
Oh the first one is easy, the others not quite that easy:
1. Salvation (if Monkey in the moon was excluded on this one, this would had been the perfect album ever) 2. Afternoons in Utopia 3. Forever Young (actually, it's a close call between this one and AIU) 4. Prositute 5. The breathtaking blue I can't include DS och CS here, they are something completely different... I have had periods when I don't listen to AV on a daily basis, but always when I put in an album with them, I feel like coming home again. /Christina |
13 Sep 2008, 18:18 | #18 | |
Banned
Join Date: 08 May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 857
|
Quote:
AVil now i agree if only that MIM,w as excluded from salvation it would have been just as perfect as FY. |
|
13 Sep 2008, 18:47 | #19 |
Some Kind Of Angel
Join Date: 11 Apr 2003
Location: In the middle of the riddle...
Posts: 23,740
|
Ok, let me try once...
1. Forever Young 2. Prostitute 3. Salvation 4. The Breathtaking Blue 5. Afternoons In Utopia 6. Dreamscapes/Crazyshow (I consider them as one) You can do just what you wanna You can kill or you can die Be a beggar or a princess But you'll never lose your style Ephemere - Fallen Angel |
13 Sep 2008, 18:53 | #20 |
Banned
Join Date: 08 May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 857
|
Jp if you just pushed Salvation to secound an Prostitute th third, you would think the same thoughts as me.
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|