09 Sep 2008, 21:17 | #1 |
Banned
Join Date: 08 May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 857
|
Rank AV albums
How would you rank the alphaville releases?
My turn: 1- Forever Young (Best album ever) 2- Salvation (Synth all the way!!) 3- Prostitute (Experimental, but really good) 4- The BB (Choppy as AIU, but better and more hookful) 5- AIU (Boring for me) UPDATE: Wow, you guys all put AIU near the top...Unlike me i think AIU is one of my least favourite albums..
Last edited by Leningrad; 10 Sep 2008 at 20:10.
|
10 Sep 2008, 03:41 | #2 |
Travelling Companion
Join Date: 28 Feb 2008
Location: Seattle, USA
Posts: 4,021
|
Are we limited to just the five, or will any others be okay?
Ah, well...My top ten! 1. AiU 2. FY 3. Salvation 4. FPop 5. Dreamscapes 4 6. CrazyShow 2 7. CrazyShow 1 8. SNAAL 9. First Harvest 10. Prostitute Hello, my friend... |
10 Sep 2008, 06:14 | #3 |
Dream Keeper
Join Date: 08 Nov 2000
Location: Thisted, Denmark
Posts: 7,069
|
Only counting ordinary albums - not greatest hits, demoes and live stuff:
1.FY 2.AIU 3.Prostitute 4.Salvation 5.TBB 6.United 7.So long Celeste If I was to include Crazyshow it would be placed at number 5 before TBB. The 4 albums on top are almost equally great and a LOT better than the rest!
Last edited by poul e; 10 Sep 2008 at 10:47.
|
10 Sep 2008, 07:03 | #4 |
astral body
Join Date: 08 Jan 2008
Location: Cosmic Meadows
Posts: 70
|
1. Forever Young
2. Afternoons in Utopia 3. Salvation / CrazyShow 4. The Breathtaking Blue / So Long Celeste 5. Prostitute / United
Last edited by navigator; 10 Sep 2008 at 14:01.
|
10 Sep 2008, 10:16 | #5 |
Banned
Join Date: 27 May 2006
Posts: 1,081
|
My list looks very different from how your :)
So it might look at me: 1. Crazyshow 2. Prostitute 3. United(M.G.) 4. The Breathtalking Blue 5. Stark Naked 6. Dreamscapes 7. So long Celeste(M.G.) 8. Afternoons in Utopia 9. Salvation 10. First Harvest 11. Forever Young 12. Atlantic Popes(B.L.) 13. Forever Pop
Last edited by Katrin; 10 Sep 2008 at 12:37.
|
10 Sep 2008, 12:28 | #6 |
maniac
Join Date: 25 Feb 2008
Location: in the heart of the city, Bonn, Germany
Posts: 4,493
|
1. The Breathtaking Blue
2. Prostitute 3. Crazyshow 4. Stark Naked 5. Afternoons In Utopia 6. So Long Celeste 7. Forever Young 8. First Harvest 9. Salvation 10. Forever Pop I couldn't put Dreamscapes into that list. The 8 CDs differ so much, that I didn't know where to put them. But I think I can already say for sure that DS 4 and 6 will always be among my all time favorite CDs. ... and I still don't know United. |
10 Sep 2008, 14:21 | #7 |
Dream Keeper
www.krapplund.com Join Date: 09 Nov 2000
Location: Emmaboda, Sweden.
Posts: 17,538
|
1 - Forever Young
2 - Salvation 3 - Afternoons In Utopia 3 - Prostitute 4 - The Breathtaking Blue |
10 Sep 2008, 20:14 | #8 | |
Banned
Join Date: 08 May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 857
|
Quote:
Ok so that is your opinion but you got to be joking on me. I consider FY to be one of the albums ever. |
|
10 Sep 2008, 21:08 | #9 |
Dream Keeper
www.krapplund.com Join Date: 09 Nov 2000
Location: Emmaboda, Sweden.
Posts: 17,538
|
@leningrad: The music taste is diffrent....
Last edited by Krapplund; 10 Sep 2008 at 21:11.
|
10 Sep 2008, 21:13 | #10 |
Banned
Join Date: 08 May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 857
|
|
|
|